search

The Checklist of the Birds of Armenia


Gaviiformes

    Loons

    1. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
    2. Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)

Podicipediformes

    Grebes

    3. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
    4. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
    5. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
    6. Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
    7. Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Pelecaniformes

Ciconiiformes

Phoenicopteriformes

    Flamingos

    25. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)

Anseriformes

    Waterfowl

    26. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
    27. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
    28. Bewick's Swan (Cygnus bewickii)
    29. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
    30. Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
    31. Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
    32. Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
    33. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
    34. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
    35. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
    36. Gadwall (Anas strepera)
    37. Common Teal (Anas crecca)
    38. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
    39. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
    40. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
    41. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
    42. Marbled Duck (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
    43. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
    44. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
    45. Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
    46. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
    47. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
    48. Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
    49. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
    50. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
    51. Smew (Mergellus albellus)
    52. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
    53. Goosander (Mergus merganser)
    54. White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)

Falconiformes

    Falcons

    55. Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
    56. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
    57. Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
    58. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
    59. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
    60. Eleonora’s Falcon (Falco eleonorae)
    61. Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus)
    62. Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
    63. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

    Ospreys

    64. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

    Eagles and Hawks

    65. European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
    66. Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
    67. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
    68. White-tailed Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
    69. Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
    70. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
    71. Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)
    72. Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
    73. Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
    74. Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
    75. Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
    76. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
    77. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
    78. Shikra (Accipiter badius)
    79. Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)
    80. Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
    81. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
    82. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
    83. Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
    84. Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)
    85. Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina)
    86. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
    87. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
    88. Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
    89. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
    90. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
    91. Bonelli’s Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)

Galliformes

    Grouses

    92. Caucasian Black Grouse (Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi)

    Pheasants and Quails

    93. Caspian Snowcock (Tetraogallus caspius)
    94. Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar)
    95. See-see Partridge (Ammoperdix griseogularis)
    96. Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus)
    97. Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)
    98. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
    99. Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Gruiformes

    Cranes

    100. Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
    101. Common Crane (Grus grus)

    Rails

    102. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
    103. Corncrake (Crex crex)
    104. Little Crake (Porzana parva)
    105. Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla)
    106. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
    107. Grey-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
    108. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
    109. Common Coot (Fulica atra)

    Bustards

    110. Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
    111. Macqueen's Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
    112. Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

Charadriiformes

    Thick-knees

    113. Eurasian Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)

    Oystercatchers

    114. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

    Stitls and Avocets

    115. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
    116. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

    Plovers

    117. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
    118. Spur-winged Plover (Hoplopterus spinosus)
    119. White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellochettusia leucura)
    120. Sociable Lapwing (Chettusia gregaria)
    121. Eurasian Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
    122. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
    123. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
    124. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
    125. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
    126. Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
    127. Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
    128. Eurasian Dotterel (Eudromias morinellus)

    Sandpipers and Snipes

    129. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
    130. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
    131. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
    132. Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
    133. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
    134. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
    135. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
    136. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
    137. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
    138. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
    139. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
    140. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
    141. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
    142. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
    143. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
    144. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
    145. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
    146. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
    147. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
    148. Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
    149. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
    150. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
    151. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
    152. Ruff male, Reeve female (Philomachus pugnax)
    153. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)

    Pratincoles

    154. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
    155. Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)

    Skuas

    156. Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
    157. Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)

    Gulls and Terns

    158. Common Gull (Larus canus)
    159. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
    160. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
    161. Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus)
    162. Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
    163. Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
    164. Common Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
    165. Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)
    166. Little Gull (Larus minutus)
    167. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
    168. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
    169. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
    170. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
    171. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
    172. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
    173. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

Pterocliformes

    Sandgrouses

    174. Pin-tailed Sandgrouse (Pterocles alchata)
    175. Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)

Columbiformes

    Pigeons and Doves

    176. Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
    177. Stock Pigeon (Columba oenas)
    178. Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
    179. European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
    180. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
    181. Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)

Cuculiformes

    Cuckoos

    182. Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
    183. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Strigiformes

    Parakeets

    184. Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops)
    185. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
    186. Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
    187. Tengmalm’s Owl (Aegolius funereus)
    188. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
    189. Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
    190. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Caprimulgiformes

    Nightjars

    191. Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

Apodiformes

    Swifts

    192. Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
    193. Common Swift (Apus apus)

Coraciiformes

    Rollers

    194. European Roller (Coracias garrulus)

    Kingfishers

    195. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
    196. Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)

    Bee-eaters

    197. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
    198. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

Upupiformes

    Hoopoes

    199. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Piciformes

    Woodpeckers

    200. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
    201. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
    202. White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
    203. Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius)
    204. Syrian Woodpecker (Dendrocopos syriacus)
    205. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
    206. Black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
    207. European Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Passeriformes

    Larks

    208. Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)
    209. Bimaculated Lark (Melanocorypha bimaculata)
    210. Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
    211. Lesser Short-toed Lark (Calandrella rufescens)
    212. Horned Lark / Shore Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
    213. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
    214. Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
    215. Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)

    Swallows

    216. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
    217. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
    218. Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
    219. Eurasian Crag-martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris)
    220. Northern House Martin (Delichon urbicum)

    Pipits and Wagtails

    221. Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)
    222. Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
    223. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
    224. Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
    225. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
    226. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
    227. Black-headed Wagtail (Motacilla feldegg)
    228. Yellow-headed Wagtail (Motacilla lutea)
    229. Lesser Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
    230. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
    231. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

    Waxwings

    232. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

    Dippers

    233. White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

    Wrens

    234. Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

    Accentors

    235. Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris)
    236. Radde’s Accentor (Prunella ocularis)
    237. Dunnock / Hedge Sparrow (Prunella modularis)

    Thrushes

    238. Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis)
    239. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
    240. Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)
    241. Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)
    242. Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
    243. Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
    244. Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
    245. Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
    246. Blue Rock-thrush (Monticola solitarius)
    247. Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
    248. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
    249. White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis)
    250. Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin (Erythropygia galactotes)
    251. European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
    252. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
    253. Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)
    254. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
    255. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
    256. European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
    257. Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maurus)
    258. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
    259. Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
    260. Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica)
    261. Finsch’s Wheatear (Oenanthe finschii)
    262. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
    263. Persian Wheatear (Oenanthe chrysopygia)
    264. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)

    Flycatchers

    265. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
    266. European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
    267. Semi-collared Flycatcher (Ficedula semitorquata)
    268. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

    Warblers

    269. Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis)
    270. Cetti’s Warbler (Cettia cetti)
    271. Savi’s Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)
    272. River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)
    273. Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
    274. Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon)
    275. Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
    276. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)
    277. Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)
    278. Eurasian Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
    279. Great Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
    280. Olivaceous Warbler (Iduna pallida)
    281. Upcher’s Warbler (Hippolais languida)
    282. Olive-tree Warbler (Hippolais olivetorum)
    283. Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)
    284. Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
    285. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
    286. Caucasian Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus lorenzii)
    287. Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
    288. Green Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus nitidus)
    289. Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
    290. Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
    291. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
    292. Orphean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis)
    293. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
    294. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
    295. Ménétries’s Warbler (Sylvia mystacea)

    Goldcrests

    296. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
    297. Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla)

    Bearded Tits

    298. Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)

    Long-tailed Tits

    299. Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

    Penduline Tits

    300. Eurasian Penduline-tit (Remiz pendulinus)

    Titmices

    301. Sombre Tit (Parus lugubris)
    302. Coal Tit (Parus ater)
    303. Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
    304. Great Tit (Parus major)

    Nuthatches

    305. Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
    306. Western Rock-nuthatch (Sitta neumayer)
    307. Eastern Rock-nuthatch (Sitta tephronota)
    308. Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

    Treecreepers

    309. Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

    Shrikes

    310. Turkestan Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
    311. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
    312. Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
    313. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
    314. Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus)
    315. Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)

    Orioles

    316. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

    Crows and Jays

    317. Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
    318. Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica)
    319. Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
    320. Yellow-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)
    321. Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
    322. Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
    323. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
    324. Common Raven (Corvus corax)

    Starlings

    325. Rosy Starling (Pastor roseus)
    326. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

    Sparrows

    327. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
    328. Indian Sparrow (Passer indicus)
    329. Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)
    330. Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
    331. Pale Rock Sparrow (Carpospiza brachydactyla)
    332. Rock Sparrow (Petronia petronia)
    333. White-winged Snowfinch (Montifringilla nivalis)

    Finches

    334. Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
    335. Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
    336. Red-fronted Serin (Serinus pusillus)
    337. European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)
    338. Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus)
    339. European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
    340. Linnet (Acanthis cannabina)
    341. Twite (Acanthis flavirostris)
    342. Crimson-winged Finch (Rhodopechys sanguineus)
    343. Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus)
    344. Mongolian Finch (Bucanetes mongolicus)
    345. Desert Finch (Rhodospiza obsoleta)
    346. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)
    347. Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
    348. Common Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
    349. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

    Buntings

    350. Corn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)
    351. Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
    352. Pine Bunting (Emberiza leucocephalos)
    353. Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia)
    354. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
    355. Grey-necked Bunting (Emberiza buchanani)
    356. Black-headed Bunting (Granativora melanocephala)
    357. Reed Bunting (Schoeniclus schoeniclus)
    358. Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)

Big Year 2019

1. Nevski Michael (12)
more...

rare birds records

rare birds were not found yet

recent video

no video

unidentified birds


all birds indentified